Eklavya Model Residential School Gujarat Recruitment 2021

JOIN US ON WHATSAPP Join Now

Eklavya Model Residential School Recruitment 2021

Eklavya Model Residential School Gujarat Recruitment 2021 : EMRS Teacher Recruitment 2021: Ministry of Tribal Affairs has released a notice announcing 3479 vacancies for the recruitment to the post of  Principal, Vice Principal, PGTs and TGTs in the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in 17 States across the country. This is a golden opportunity for the candidates who have been looking for a teaching job in Eklavya Model Residential Schools announced by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The selection will be done through the written examination which will tentaively be held on the 01st week of June 2021 as per the notice. The online registration process will be initiated on 01st April 2021. Bookmark this page, to get every latest update.

EMRS Teacher Recruitment 2021: Highlights

Eklavya Model Residential School Teacher Recruitment 2021
OrganizationMinistry of Tribal Affairs
PostsPrincipal, Vice Principal, PGTs and TGTs
Vacancies3479
Online Registration 01st April 2021
Last Date to Apply30th April 2021
Exam Date01st week of June 2021
CategoryTeaching Jobs
Job LocationEklavya Model Residential Schools (17 States)
Official Website @tribal.nic.in

EMRS Teaching Recruitment Notification PDF

A short notice has been released for the post of TGT, PGT, Principal, and Vice-Principal posts for the Eklavya Model Residential School in 17 states. The recruitment drive has been initiated jointly with respective States in order to meet the rising demand of teachers for the clear vacancies in already functional schools and schools going to be functional this year, calculated after excluding the posts currently filled by regular and ad-hoc/contractual staff. The link to the notice has been provided here.

Check EMRS Teacher Recruitment Notice

Eklavya School Recruitment 2021: Vacancy Details

A total of 3479 vacancies has been released to be recruited for Eklavya Model Residential Schools in 17 States for Principal, Vice Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, and Post Graduate posts. The state-wise and post-wise vacancies have been tabulated below.

State / UTPrincipalVicePrincipalPGT TGTTotal 
Andhra Pradesh146097117
Chhattisgarh3719135323514
Gujarat17224118161
Himachal Pradesh10618
Jharkhand8813260208
Jammu & Kashmir2001214
Madhya Pradesh32326255901279
Maharashtra16828164216
Manipur0283040
Mizoram032510
Odisha151112106144
Rajasthan1611102187316
Sikkim22172344
Telangana11677168262
Tripura13361858
Uttar Pradesh22373879
Uttarakhand11349
Total175116

EMRS Recruitment 2021: Eligibility

Education Qualification

Principal Posts

  • The candidate should possess a Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 45% marks in aggregate
  • B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.
  • Basic Knowledge of working on compute

Vice Principal Posts

  • The candidate should possess a Master Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate
  • B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.
  • Basic Knowledge of working on the computer

Post Graduate Posts

  • Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.

Trained Graduate Posts

  • Bachelor’s Degree with atleast 50% marks in the concerned subjects/combination of subjects and in aggregate.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Pass in the TET Paper II by CBSE or appearing in TET.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.

Experience

Principal Posts

(i) The candidate should hold experience of Principals in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the Pay Band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade Pay of Rs.7600;OR(ii)The candidate should hold Vice-Principal/Asstt. Education Officers in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade pay of Rs. 5400 with combined services of 05 years as PGT and 02 year as Vice-Principal.OR(iii) Persons holding posts of PGTs or Lecturer in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 9300-34800 with Grade Pay Rs. 4800 or equivalent with at least 8 years’ regular service in the aforesaid grade.OR(iv) The candidate should hold 15 years combined regular services as TGT in the Pay band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- and PGT in the Pay Band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4800/- out of which 03 years as PGT.

Vice Principal Posts

(i) The candidate should hold 2 Years experience of working on the post of Vice-Principal in Central/State Govt./Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.OR(ii) The candidate should hold 6 Years experience of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer in Central State Govt. Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.OR(iii) The candidate should hold 10 Years experience of working as PGT or Lecturer and TGT in Central State/ State Govt. /Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt, of which at least 3 years should be of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer.

EMRS Recruitment Apply Online Link

The online registration process for EMRS Teaching Recruitment 2021 will be active from 01st April 2021 on the official website @tribal.nic.in. The last date to apply has been scheduled for 30th April 2021. The direct link to apply for the 3479 vacancies will be provided here once it is released officially.

Link to Apply For EMRS Teacher Recruitment 2021 (will be active on 01st April)

Eklavya School Recruitment 2021: Selection Process

The selection of the candidates will be done on the basis of a computer-based test followed by an interview. There will be no interview round for TGT posts.

Stay Tuned, Further details will be published once the detailed notification is released.

Useful Link:

About the author

Divya Patel

I Write Latest Government Jobs Update.